Aloe Vera: Helps maintain the skin's moisture balance and stimulate blood circulation. It tightens and rejuvenates skin. Aloe oil is particularly good as a base for facial oils that treat dry, tired and infected skin. The gel is a healing agent, humectant and emollient
Alkanet: Powered root from a tree in Asia. It yields a dark red dye when soaked in oils, fat or alcohol. It helps protect the skin.
Allantin: Anti-inflamitory and anti-irritant extracted from the comfrey root. soothing and healing.
Almond meal: Protein to rebuild skin, hair and nails.Vitamin B to metabolize other nutrients. Use as cleansing grains, dry shampoo, bath enricher....
Beeswax: An emulsifier. It softens and protects the skin without clogging the pores
Benzoin: Resin can be made into a tincture. Mildly antiseptic, antioxidant preservative Good in ointments
Borax: Alkalin, natural mineral cleanser, used to make cold creams, etc. It emulsifies fats. Also called sodium borate, or sodium tetraborate
Camomile: English or Roman used externally either on the face or as a facial steam it helps cleanse the pores of impurities and also helps to strengthen the tissues. Has sedative and emollient properties. A softening agent for rough or chapped skin. Also good rinse to bring out yellow highlights in the hair.
Calendula: Common marigold, healing and analgesic properties. Strong antiseptic. Used alone or in creams to heal minor cuts, scratches and pimples. An edible flower and natural yellow dye and used in cooking as a saffron substitute.
Comfery: Anti-inflammatory known for its healing and emollient properties.
Glycerin: Absorbs moisture from the air and therefore helps keep that moisture in creams and other products. Use Old fashioned hand lotion use 1/2 glycerin and 1/2 rose water. Often used in cleansers especially for dry skin.
Honey: The perfect dressing for any and all external skin problems and is used in cosmetics as an astringent and moisturizer. Has the ability to hold moisture. One of the earliest known humectants. Will clarify soaps and shampoos.
Kaolin: (White Cosmetic Clay) absorbs oils and reduces facial shine in make up products. Provides adhesiveness to bath powders and talcum preparations. It pulls toxins from the skin. It is an emollient agent with a dehydrating and astringent effect. Also known as China Clay.
Lanolin: Natural emulsifier and used in cosmetics to prevent or relieve excess dryness of the skin. It absorbs huge amounts of water and holds it to the skin so its a good base for creams and ointments.
Lavender Flowers: As a cosmetic herb it helps delicate & sensitive skin to rejuvenate, fragrant & a natural antiseptic. Very soothing.
Oats: Soothing to irritated, rashy, dry or sensitive skin. Good base for scrubs and masks.
Rosewater: Steam distillate of roses and water. It is an astringent tonic for the flesh - soothing both physically and emotionally.
Witch Hazel: Natural astringent. Useful for irritated skin, insect bites and burns.
Yarrow: Anti-inflammatory used in skin and scalp treatments for its soothing and healing properties. A tonic and astringent.
Plantain: Antiseptic, known as the wound plant. Indians used it to draw poisons and for battle bruises and sores. Astringent properties help close open pores and refine course skin. The juice fresh herb can be used in creams and, milks and lotions. Or infuse with oil or water. Can mash and bruise the fresh herb and apply directly onto a cut or wound.
Lecithin: Antioxidant for oils, extending their shelf life. Highly emollient and a natural emulsifier and surfactant.
St. Johns Wort: Miracle worker of cosmetic herbs. Make into an herbal oil using the flowering tops of the plant. Use to heal damaged skin and sooth irritations. Add to creams and lotions in ratio of 1:5. Photo- sensitive though, so never go out side after using it. So better to use as a night cream.
Marshmallow: Well known emollient (softener) Extract the viscous substance by steeping the finely chopped root in cold water. Then strain and used the liquid in creams.
Cucumber: Juice had moisturizing and soothing effect.
Lemon: Mild astringent and tonic for skin. Also, small quantities of juice are soothing to irritated skin. Also lightens skin and hair..
Clear Quartz Healing Properties:
Clear Quartz is known as the "master healer"
and will amplify energy and thought, as well
as the effect of other crystals. This crystal
absorbs, stores, releases and regulates
energy. Clear Quartz draws off negative
energy of all kinds, neutralizing background
radiation, including electromagnetic smog or
petrochemical emanations. The stone
balances and revitalizes the physical,
mental, emotional and spiritual planes. It
cleanses and enhances the organs and subtle
bodies, acting as a deep soul cleanser,
connecting the physical dimension with the
mind. Clear Quartz enhances psychic
abilities. It aids concentration and unlocks
memory. Helps to stimulate the immune
system and brings the body into balance.
Clear Quartz harmonizes all the chakras
and aligns the subtle bodies.